Donate Now Goal amount for the next month: 216 USD, Received: 78 USD (36%)
Your donation helps out the DPG servers and helps keep DPG alive. Thank you for your donation!

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Switching locations

  1. #1
    Max][mu$'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    15,839
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Trophies
    Mentioned
    737 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: dpgmaximus XFIRE ID: dpgmaximus Steam ID: dpgmaximus

    News Switching locations

    Just a heads up to everyone that we are in the process of switching our server location from Chicago to probably St. Louis. Gameservers for Chicago has been giving us nothing, but 999 pings quite often for BlackOps. Yes, it will suck trying to get a popular server again, but at this point it seems like the only thing to do since Gameservers.com is pure crap which most of us already know...

    I will post the new IP and info when I get it. I am hoping they will take care of this today. If not today, then they should be doing it soon.

  2. #2
    speedyj69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom, Aylesbury
    Posts
    871
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    125 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: yoyo69 XFIRE ID: speedyj68 Steam ID: yoyo6969

    Re: Switching locations

    That's good news...

  3. #3
    rockit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brentwood Cali
    Posts
    1,334
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    120 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    XFIRE ID: 510rockit

    Re: Switching locations

    do we have time to give players heads up for this transfer?

  4. #4
    Max][mu$'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    15,839
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Trophies
    Mentioned
    737 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: dpgmaximus XFIRE ID: dpgmaximus Steam ID: dpgmaximus

    Re: Switching locations

    Quote Originally Posted by rockit View Post
    do we have time to give players heads up for this transfer?
    Maybe a day at the most.

  5. #5
    Max][mu$'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    15,839
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Trophies
    Mentioned
    737 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: dpgmaximus XFIRE ID: dpgmaximus Steam ID: dpgmaximus

    Re: Switching locations

    OK the new server is up and running in Dallas, TX.

    Here is the server info when you look for it on the in game browser:

    24/7 HC TDM 20MinuteMaps!

    When you are actually in the server and hold tab the server name will read as follows:

    24/7 HC TDM 20MinuteMaps! [DPG] thadpg.com

    The reason for this is anything after the exclamation mark gets cut off when viewing the server from the in game browser.

    Here is the IP for those interested:

    173.199.102.100:3074

    Currently B3 is up and running, but if your an admin you won't be able to use commands yet until @Dren gets this sorted out.

    Other than that, everything should be running the way it was before, but hopefully with better connectivity. If you notice something not on or working right such as grenade launchers not being detected when killing a person, just post about it and we will look into it.

    EDIT - Server is running 10 minutes at the moment. Waiting for Gameservers.com to fix this even though I told them what to do originally and they said they did it...

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Max][mu$; 12-29-2015 at 07:11 PM.

  6. #6
    smouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    83
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    32 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Switching locations

    Well done! so far so good servers full of traffic, running brilliantly and all is hunky dory... haven't had any CI or crashing issues at all . fingers crossed its all grouse and fully sussed out. keep living the dream....

  7. #7
    rockit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brentwood Cali
    Posts
    1,334
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    120 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    XFIRE ID: 510rockit

    Re: Switching locations

    running straight! no issues, except for the b3.. full server as well... tnx ...

  8. #8
    Dren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Rural Colorado
    Posts
    719
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Switching locations

    Its not a B3 issue, its a GameServer log URL issue. For some reason its not generating the logs to the http: output. I'm going to give it till morning and see if the system catches up. They have been known to be slow getting things synced.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Helena, Montana
    Posts
    273
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    38 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    XFIRE ID: sw50caliber Steam ID: sw50caliber

    Re: Switching locations

    Quote Originally Posted by Max][mu$ View Post
    OK the new server is up and running in Dallas, TX.

    Here is the server info when you look for it on the in game browser:

    24/7 HC TDM 20MinuteMaps!

    When you are actually in the server and hold tab the server name will read as follows:

    24/7 HC TDM 20MinuteMaps! [DPG] thadpg.com

    The reason for this is anything after the exclamation mark gets cut off when viewing the server from the in game browser.

    Here is the IP for those interested:

    173.199.102.100:3074

    Currently B3 is up and running, but if your an admin you won't be able to use commands yet until @Dren gets this sorted out.

    Other than that, everything should be running the way it was before, but hopefully with better connectivity. If you notice something not on or working right such as grenade launchers not being detected when killing a person, just post about it and we will look into it.

    EDIT - Server is running 10 minutes at the moment. Waiting for Gameservers.com to fix this even though I told them what to do originally and they said they did it...

    Thanks.
    Thanks Max! I can actually play in the server now too

    I know I was having problems before not being able to see the server and now I can join.

  10. #10
    Pr0cl1v1ty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    1,835
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Pr0cl1v3ty XFIRE ID: Procl1v1ty Steam ID: Pr0cl1v1ty

    Re: Switching locations

    Dallas, TX have great servers.

  11. #11
    Max][mu$'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    15,839
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Trophies
    Mentioned
    737 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: dpgmaximus XFIRE ID: dpgmaximus Steam ID: dpgmaximus

    Re: Switching locations

    Quote Originally Posted by 50CALIBER View Post
    Thanks Max! I can actually play in the server now too

    I know I was having problems before not being able to see the server and now I can join.
    Awesome! Glad to hear it buddy!

    Also on a side note, the only positive thing about Black Ops and Gameservers is that if you switch server IP locations, your server is automatically added to your favorites!!! This means, we don't have to wait for people to find the server again!!! @smouse and I discovered this last night!

  12. #12
    Mrs.Buffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    107
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: Buffy113

    Re: Switching locations

    Just gave major lag, and then server crashed. But cool it has almost been full since the switch.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RoS Legendary Crafting Material Locations
    By Studdmuffin in forum Diablo III
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-16-2014, 01:39 AM
  2. maps in two different locations which one to use
    By mcmahon48 in forum Call of Duty 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-27-2013, 09:28 AM
  3. Call of Duty 4 pshx, nade switching
    By rockit in forum Ban Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 10:46 AM
  4. Call of Duty 4 Please ban N4x|TektNN nade switching
    By Weaver in forum Ban Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 05:09 PM
  5. nade switching plugin?
    By vyder in forum Call of Duty 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 05:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •